About the Investigation Service
Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance (“the Service”) is a state subordinate specialized law enforcement authority within the system of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia that exercises its powers and functions within the limits defined by the legislation of Georgia related to the fighting against financial-economic crimes and investigation of criminal cases within its jurisdiction.
The key aim of the Service is to support economic development of the country. To achieve the aim set out, the Service carries out investigative activities in full, appropriate expertise, measures for crime prevention, detection and suppression.
Mission of the Service
Improvement of the business environment, prevention and elimination of economic crimes by means of implementing operative-investigational activities.
Vision of the Service
To achieve the aim set out, the Service maintains the coordinated relationship with different state authorities, law enforcement bodies, other organizations of Georgia, etc. Besides, in the view of sharing and implementing the best practices available in the field of fighting against economic crime, the Service collaborates with colleague agencies of foreign countries and other organizations in a tight manner. The Service takes care of its activities’ development and improvement of the working conditions; also it constantly takes care of upgrading the personnel qualification and keeping the highest standards in this field.
Values of the Service
Activities of the Service are conducted in accordance with the principles of legitimacy, humanity, fairness, publicity, transparency, protection of honor and dignity of a person.
The Service carries out its activities in full compliance with the legislation. Personnel of the Service ensure the protection of fairness principle within the scope of their competence. The Service undertakes steps towards informing, involving and collaborating of the society in the current processes, in order to make the activities of the Service public and transparent. Every person should have the opportunity to exercise its right to have an access to the public information being kept in the Service.
The Service, carrying out its activities throughout the territory of Georgia, is accountable to the Minister of Finance and the Prime Minister of Georgia.
Activities of the Service are regulated by the following normative acts: